The most recent final denial of the veteran's claim was an October 1999 Statement of the Case of the RO. The bases of the previous denials of the veteran's service connection claim have been that, while the record reflects a current back condition and in-service treatment for the back, the evidence does not show that a current back condition was incurred or aggravated in service. Generally, a final decision issued by the RO may not thereafter be reopened and allowed, and a claim based on the same factual basis may not be considered. See 38 U.S.C.A. § 7105(c). The exception to this rule is 38 U.S.C.A. § 5108, which states, in part, that "[i]f new and material evidence is presented or secured with respect to a claim which has been disallowed, the Secretary shall reopen the claim and review the former disposition of the claim." Id. "New evidence" is evidence that has not previously been reviewed by VA adjudicators. "Material evidence" is existing evidence, that, by itself or when considered with previous evidence of record, relates to an unestablished fact necessary to substantiate the claim.