The hypertension was not caused or related to the diabetes. The hypertension's onset was in the veteran's 40s, although the veteran did not remember the exact date. He was currently taking medication for it. The diagnoses were insulin-requiring diabetes mellitus type 2; and essential hypertension, medical therapy, not caused by diabetes mellitus. The veteran and his representative have explicitly argued that his diabetes has aggravated his nonservice-connected hypertension beyond its natural progression, and that service connection is thus warranted pursuant to 38 C.F.R. § 3.310(b) (2007). 38 C.F.R. § 3.310(b) reads as follows: Aggravation of nonservice-connected disabilities. Any increase in severity of a nonservice-connected disease or injury that is proximately due to or the result of a service- connected disease or injury, and not due to the natural progress of the nonservice-connected disease, will be service connected. However, VA will not concede that a nonservice- connected disease or injury was aggravated by a service- connected disease or injury unless the baseline level of severity of the nonservice-connected disease or injury is established by medical evidence created before the onset of aggravation or by the earliest medical evidence created at any time between the onset of aggravation and the receipt of medical evidence establishing the current level of severity of the nonservice-connected disease or injury. The rating activity will determine the baseline and current levels of severity under the Schedule for Rating Disabilities (38 CFR part 4) and determine the extent of aggravation by deducting the baseline level of severity, as well as any increase in severity due to the natural progress of the disease, from the current level. After reviewing the reports of the May 2003 and May 2007 VA examinations, the Board finds that they do not address the question of whether the veteran's service-connected diabetes mellitus has aggravated the nonservice-connected hypertension beyond its natural progression such that service