VA's duties to notify and assist are met. Accordingly, the Board will address the merits of the claims. Legal criteria and analysis In a June 1963 rating decision, the RO denied, in pertinent part, service connection for tinnitus. The veteran was notified of the denial, with his appellate rights, and did not appeal. The June 1963 rating decision therefore became final. 38 U.S.C.A. § 7105; 38 C.F.R. § 20.1103. The assignment of effective dates of awards is generally governed by 38 U.S.C.A. § 5110 and 38 C.F.R. § 3.400. Unless specifically provided otherwise, the effective date of an award based on an original claim for service connection "shall be fixed in accordance with the facts found, but shall not be earlier than the date of receipt of application therefore." 38 U.S.C.A. § 5110(a).