CONCLUSIONS OF LAW 1. The veteran was not a fugitive felon and the termination of his disability compensation was not proper. 38 U.S.C.A. § 5313B (West 2002); 38 C.F.R. § 3.665(n) (2007). 2. The criteria for establishing entitlement to service connection for a right shoulder disability are not met. 38 U.S.C.A. § 1131 (West 2002); 38 C.F.R. §§ 3.303, 3.304 (2007). REASONS AND BASES FOR FINDINGS AND CONCLUSIONS I. Fugitive Felon Status A veteran eligible for compensation benefits may not be paid such benefit for any period during which he is a fugitive felon. See 38 U.S.C.A. § 5313B (West 2002). The implementing regulation, 38 C.F.R. § 3.665(n) (2007), provides: (1) Compensation is not payable on behalf of a veteran for any period during which he or she is a fugitive felon. Compensation or DIC is not payable on behalf of a dependent of a veteran for any period during which the veteran or the dependent is a fugitive felon. (2) For the purposes of this section, the term fugitive felon means a person who is a fugitive by reason of: (i) Fleeing to avoid prosecution, or custody or confinement after conviction, for an offense, which is a felony under the laws of the place from which the person flees; or (ii) Violating a condition of probation or parole imposed for commission of a felony under Federal or State law. (3) For purposes of paragraph (n) of this section, felony includes a high misdemeanor under the laws of a State which characterizes as high misdemeanors offenses that would be felony offenses under Federal law. (4) For purposes of paragraph (n) of this section, the term dependent means a spouse, surviving spouse, child, or dependent parent of a veteran. While the term "fugitive" is not specifically defined by the governing statute and regulation, Black's Law Dictionary (8th ed. 2004) defines "fugitive" as a person who flees or escapes; a refugee; or as a criminal suspect or a witness in a criminal case who flees, evades, or escapes arrest,