After a review of the file, the Board finds no indication of an intent to file a claim for service connection prior to that date. Accordingly, the veteran has been awarded the earliest effective date provided by law. As the applicable law and regulatory provisions are clear on the issue at hand, the Board concludes that the claim for an effective date prior to June 6, 2003, for a grant of service connection for diabetes must be denied. 38 C.F.R. § 3.114, which applies to original and reopened claims, provides: (1) If a claim is reviewed on the initiative of VA within one year from the effective date of the law or VA issue, or at the request of a claimant received within one year from that date, benefits may be authorized from the effective date of the law or VA issue. (2) If a claim is reviewed on the initiative of VA more than one year after the effective date of the law or VA issue, benefits may be authorized for a period of one year prior to the date of administrative determination of entitlement. (3) If a claim is reviewed at the request of the claimant more than one year after the effective date of the law or VA issue, benefits may be authorized for a period of one year prior to the date of receipt of such request. Here, as the RO has pointed out, because the earliest diagnosis of diabetes mellitus was on June 6, 2003, an earlier effective date is not permissible. In this regard, the Board emphasizes that if 38 C.F.R. § 3.114 were not applicable, the earliest effective date would be the date his claim was received, i.e., June 14, 2003. In light of 38 C.F.R. § 3.114, if there was evidence that the veteran had diabetes mellitus prior to filing his claim of service connection on June 14, 2003, an effective date as early as June 14, 2002, would be available, i.e., one year prior to the date of the liberalizing law or VA issue. In light of the foregoing, the veteran has already been given the earliest possible effective date for the grant of service connection for prostate cancer. As such, this claim must be denied.