When audiometric test results at a veteran's separation from service do not meet the regulatory requirements for establishing a "disability" at that time, he or she may nevertheless establish service connection for a current hearing disability by submitting evidence that the current disability is causally related to service. See Hensley, supra. Combat status Pursuant to 38 U.S.C.A. § 1154(b) (West 2002), with respect to combat veterans, "[VA] shall accept as sufficient proof of service-connection . . . satisfactory lay or other evidence of service incurrence or aggravation of such injury or disease, if consistent with the circumstances, conditions and hardships of such service . . . Service-connection of such injury or disease may be rebutted by clear and convincing evidence to the contrary." See also 38 C.F.R. § 3.304(d) (2007).