A strong evidentiary link tends to ensure the disease is not due to "intercurrent cause" as set forth in 38 C.F.R. § 3.303(b); Cook v. Brown, 4 Vet. App. 231, 238 (1993). The lapse in time from manifestation to diagnosis under 38 C.F.R. § 3.307(c) "is ultimately a question of fact for the Board to address." Bielby v. Brown, 7 Vet. App. 260, 266 (1994). Entitlement to service connection for impaired hearing is subject to the additional requirements of 38 C.F.R. § 3.385, which provides: For the purposes of applying the laws administered by VA, impaired hearing will be considered to be a disability when the auditory threshold in any of the frequencies 500, 1000, 2000, 3000, 4000 Hertz is 40 decibels or greater; or when the auditory thresholds for at least three of the frequencies 500, 1000, 2000, 3000, or 4000 Hertz are 26 decibels or greater; or when speech recognition scores using the Maryland CNC Test are less than 94 percent. 38 C.F.R. § 3.385 (2007). Discussion & Analysis The veteran contends that his current hearing loss was caused by exposure to acoustic trauma in service. However, he has presented no competent evidence to support his assertions.