Additional disability resulting from the aggravation of a non-service-connected condition by a service-connected condition is also compensable under 38 C.F.R. § 3.310(a). See Allen v. Brown, 7 Vet. App. 439, 448 (1995). In order to establish service connection for a claimed disability on a secondary basis, there must be (1) medical evidence of a current disability; (2) a service-connected disability; and (3) medical evidence of a nexus between the service-connected disease or injury and the current disability. See Wallin v. West, 11 Vet. App. 509, 512 (1998). Combat status Pursuant to 38 U.S.C.A. § 1154(b) (West 2002), with respect to combat veterans, "[VA] shall accept as sufficient proof of service-connection . . . satisfactory lay or other evidence of service incurrence or aggravation of such injury or disease, if consistent with the circumstances, conditions and hardships of such service . . . Service-connection of such injury or disease may be rebutted by clear and convincing evidence to the contrary." See also 38 C.F.R. § 3.304(d) (2005).