Section 202(a) also expanded compensation availability for Persian Gulf veterans to include "medically unexplained chronic multisymptom illness," such as fibromyalgia, chronic fatigue syndrome, and irritable bowel syndrome, which is defined by a cluster of signs or symptoms. The regulation was amended in 2003 to incorporate these changes, and that amendment was made retroactively effective March 1, 2002. See 68 Fed. Reg. 34539-543 (June 10, 2003). The new 38 C.F.R. § 3.317(a)(2)(ii) was added defining the term "medically unexplained chronic multisymptom illness" to mean "a diagnosed illness without conclusive pathophysiology or etiology, that is characterized by overlapping symptoms and signs and has features such as fatigue, pain, disability out of proportion to physical findings, and inconsistent demonstration of laboratory abnormalities." It was further stated that, "Chronic multisymptom illnesses of partially understood etiology and pathophysiology will not be considered medically unexplained."