The Board notes that in reaching this conclusion, the evidence is at least in equipoise, and the benefit of the doubt doctrine has been applied where appropriate. See 38 U.S.C.A. § 5107; Gilbert v. Derwinski, 1 Vet. App. 49 (1990). II. Entitlement to DIC Under the Provisions of 38 U.S.C. § 1318 DIC benefits are also payable under certain circumstances if the veteran was in receipt of, or entitled to receive, compensation at the time of death for a service-connected disability that had been totally disabling for a specified period of time. DIC benefits granted to a surviving spouse under 38 U.S.C.A. § 1318 would be paid "in the same manner as if the veteran's death were service connected." 38 U.S.C.A. § 1318(a). The Board's grant of service connection for the cause of the veteran's death under the provisions of 38 U.S.C.A, § 1310 already recognizes that the death of the veteran is from a service-connected disability (secondary to bipolar disorder).