See Dingess v. Nicholson, 19 Vet. App. 473 (2006). Analysis The veteran contends that his depression is related to military service. In an August 1981 rating decision, service connection was denied because the evidence of record did not show treatment of depression or any nervous disorder during military service. The RO notified the veteran of his appellate rights by way of an August 1981 letter. The veteran did not file a Notice of Disagreement (NOD) regarding the RO's decision. Thus, the August 1981 RO decision became final. 38 U.S.C.A. § 7105. Under 38 U.S.C.A. § 5108, "[i]f new and material evidence is presented or secured with respect to a claim which has been disallowed, the Secretary shall reopen the claim and review the former disposition of the claim." See 38 U.S.C.A. § 7105(c) and Hodge v. West, 155 F.3d 1356 (Fed. Cir. 1998). "New and material evidence" means evidence not previously submitted to agency decision makers which bears "directly and substantially" upon the specific matter under consideration.