Law & Regulations 38 U.S.C.A. § 1155 sets forth provisions governing disability ratings, and it directs the Secretary to "adopt and apply a schedule of ratings of reductions in earning capacity from specific injuries or combination of injuries." The schedule of ratings must provide for ten grades of disability, and no more, ranging from 10 percent to 100 percent in 10 percent intervals, upon which the payments of compensation shall be based. 38 U.S.C.A. § 1155. In addition, "the Secretary shall from time to time readjust this schedule of ratings in accordance with experience." 38 U.S.C.A. § 1155. To this end, the Secretary promulgated 38 C.F.R. § 3.321(a), which requires the use of a "Schedule for Rating Disabilities . . . for evaluating the degree of disabilities in claims for disability compensation . . . and in eligibility determinations."