When viewing this evidence in totality, the Board concludes that the positive and negative opinions roughly balance each other, in which case, the veteran receives the benefit of the doubt to his advantage. 38 U.S.C.A. § 5107(b); 38 C.F.R. § 3.102. Accordingly, the Board finds that service connection is warranted for residuals of right and left knee injuries, to include arthritis and patellar deformity of both knees, which were diagnosed upon the most recent VA examination. III. Increased Rating a. Law & Regulations 38 U.S.C.A. § 1155 sets forth provisions governing disability ratings, and it directs the Secretary to "adopt and apply a schedule of ratings of reductions in earning capacity from specific injuries or combination of injuries." The schedule of ratings must provide for ten grades of disability, and no more, ranging from 10 percent to 100 percent in 10 percent intervals, upon which the payments of compensation shall be based. 38 U.S.C.A. § 1155. In addition, "the Secretary shall from time to time readjust this schedule of ratings in accordance with experience." 38 U.S.C.A. § 1155. To this end, the Secretary promulgated 38 C.F.R. § 3.321(a), which requires the use of a "Schedule for Rating Disabilities . . . for evaluating the degree of disabilities in claims for disability compensation . . . and in eligibility determinations."