Brown, 8 Vet. App. 218, 227 (1995). III. Total Disability Ratings Based on Individual Unemployability (TDIU) The veteran contends that his service-connected disabilities, in addition to his age and educational background, preclude him from obtaining or maintaining substantially gainful employment. 38 C.F.R. § 4.15 governs total disability ratings and states that such a disability "will be considered to exist when there is present any impairment of mind or body which is sufficient to render it impossible for the average person to follow a substantially gainful occupation. . . ." 38 C.F.R. § 4.15; accord 38 C.F.R. § 3.340(a). A permanent total disability "shall be taken to exist when the impairment is reasonably certain to continue throughout the life of the disabled person." 38 C.F.R. § 4.15; see also 38 C.F.R. § 3.340(b).