(Emphasis added.) See also Simmons v. Nicholson, No. 06-7092 (Fed. Cir. May 16, 2007). The presumption of prejudice raised by the untimely notice of the Dingess requirements is rebutted in this case. The overwhelming preponderance of the evidence is against service connection for multiple sclerosis; thus, this issue is moot. There has been no showing that the essential fairness of the adjudication of the veteran's claim has been altered by the untimely notice of Dingess. b. Duty to Assist VA also has a duty to assist the veteran in obtaining evidence necessary to substantiate the claim. 38 U.S.C.A. § 5103A(a) ("The Secretary shall make reasonable efforts to assist a claimant in obtaining evidence necessary to substantiate the . . . claim"). This duty includes assisting the veteran in obtaining records and providing medical examinations or obtaining medical opinions when such are necessary to make a decision on the claim. 38 U.S.C.A. § 5103A(b), (c), (d) (setting forth Secretary's various duties to claimant).