In general, the revision of law is done in such a way as to minimize the changes in language in the original. For this reason, revisions to a law must be carefully read in their entire context. In the law revised in this case, taken out of context, it does indeed appear from the language in the amendment, that the law was amended in 2003 to establish the cutoff age as 57 years, from a previous age of 55 years. However, in fact, the previous law only pertained to CHAMPVA benefits. Specifically, after the 2002 amendments, 38 U.S.C. § 103(d)(2)(B) read as follows: "The remarriage after age 55 of the surviving spouse of a veteran shall not bar the furnishing of benefits under section 1781 [CHAMPVA] of this title to such person as the surviving spouse of the veteran." The 2003 amendment added, for the first time in VA history, a provision authorizing DIC to currently remarried surviving spouses, but only if the remarriage takes place after age 57. Pub.L. 108-183, § 101(a), struck out "The remarriage after age 55" and inserted "The remarriage after age 57 of