Generally, service connection requires (1) medical evidence of a current disability, (2) medical evidence, or in certain circumstances lay testimony, of in-service incurrence or aggravation of an injury or disease, and (3) medical evidence of a nexus between the current disability and the in-service disease or injury. Hickson v. West, 12 Vet. App. 247, 253 (1999); accord Caluza v. Brown, 7 Vet. App. 498 (1995). The term "veteran" is defined in 38 U.S.C.A. § 101(2) (West 2002) as "a person who served in the active military, naval, or air service, and who was discharged or released therefrom under conditions other than dishonorable." The term "active military, naval, or air service" includes active duty, and "any period of active duty for training during which the individual concerned was disabled or died from a disease or injury incurred or aggravated in line of duty, and any period of inactive duty training during which the individual concerned was disabled or died from an injury incurred or aggravated in line of duty." 38 U.S.C.A. § 101(24) (West 2002); 38 C.F.R. § 3.6(a) (2007); see Biggins v. Derwinski, 1 Vet. App. 474, 477-478 (1991). Active duty for training (ACDUTRA) is defined, in part, as "full-time duty in the Armed Forces performed by Reserves for training purposes." 38 U.S.C.A. § 101(22) (West 2002); 38 C.F.R. § 3.6(c) (2007).