West, 11 Vet. App. 374 (1998); Moray v. Brown, 5 Vet. App. 211, 214 (1993). Otherwise, the Board finds that the relevant evidence received since the final October 1998 RO decision is new in the sense that it was not previously before agency decision makers. However, none of the evidence is material for purposes of reopening the claim for benefits under 38 U.S.C.A. § 1151 for residual disability due to left shoulder injury, as it does not raise a reasonable possibility of substantiating the veteran's claim. 38 C.F.R. § 3.156(a). The Board notes that 38 U.S.C.A. § 1151 was amended in September 1996. See Pub. L. 104-204, title IV, § 422(a) (Sept. 26, 1996). Prior to the amendment, 38 U.S.C.A. § 1151 required that a claimant should have ". . . suffered an injury, or an aggravation of an injury, as the result of hospitalization . . ." The United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit has held that the phrase "as the result of hospitalization" does not require that any claimed injury have been caused by actions of the VA, but only that such injury encompass events that occur during a stay at a hospital. See Jackson v. Nicholson, 433 F.3d 822 (Fed. Circ. 2005). As amended and effective October 1, 1997, 38 U.S.C.A. § 1151 required that a ". . . disability or death was caused by hospital care, medical or surgical treatment, or examination furnished the veteran under any law administered by the Secretary, either by a Department employee or in a Department facility as defined in [38 U.S.C.A. § 1701(3)(A)] of this title." 38 U.S.C.A. § 1151 (West 1994 & Supp. 1998) (West 2002). The Federal Circuit in Jackson interpreted "hospital care" as implying the provision of care by the hospital specifically, as opposed to the broader, more general experience of a patient during the course of hospitalization.