See 38 C.F.R. § 3.103 (2007). The veteran has been accorded the opportunity to present evidence and argument in support of his claim. Although he was informed of the option of a personal hearing, he did not request one. He did designate a personal representative in connection with his claim and appeal. Accordingly, the Board will proceed to a decision. Relevant law and regulations In pertinent part, 38 U.S.C.A. § 1151 reads as follows: "(a) Compensation under this chapter and dependency and indemnity compensation under chapter 13 of this title shall be awarded for a qualifying additional disability or a qualifying death of a veteran in the same manner as if such additional disability or death were service- connected. For purposes of this section, a disability or death is a qualifying additional disability or qualifying death if the disability or death was not the result of the veteran's willful misconduct and-- "(1) the disability or death was caused by hospital care, medical or surgical treatment, or examination furnished the veteran under any law administered by the Secretary, either by a Department employee or in a Department facility as defined in section 1701(3)(A) of this title, and the proximate