As the preponderance of the evidence is against this claim, the benefit-of-the-doubt doctrine does not apply, and the claim for service connection for mental stress/PTSD must be denied. See Gilbert v. Derwinski, 1 Vet. App 49 (1990). Alcoholism For purposes of this case it should be noted here that personality disorders as such are not diseases or injuries within the meaning of applicable legislation. 38 C.F.R. § 3.303(c). Moreover, Congress has determined that VA compensation may not be paid for disability due to alcohol abuse. 38 U.S.C.A. §§ 105(a), 1110, 1131. The veteran maintains that he suffers from a disease called alcoholism. However, 38 U.S.C.A. § 1131 states that "no compensation shall be paid if the disability is the result of the veteran's own willful misconduct or abuse of alcohol or drugs." The veteran's claim based on alcohol abuse, is therefore precluded by law. See Sabonis v. Brown, 6 Vet.App. 426 (1994) (in the absence of legal merit or lack of entitlement under the law, the claim must be denied as a matter of law); see also 38 U.S.C.A. § 3.105(c).