Rather, where the government fails to rebut the presumption of soundness under section 1111, the veteran's claim must be considered one for service incurrence or direct service connection. See Wagner, 370 F.3d at 1094, 1096 (indicating that, in cases where the presumption of soundness cannot be rebutted, the effect is that claims for service connection based on aggravation are converted into claims for service connection based on service incurrence). Where a preexisting disease or injury is noted on the entrance examination, section 1153 of the statute provides that "[a] preexisting injury or disease will be considered to have been aggravated by active military, naval, or air service, where there is an increase in disability during such service, unless there is a specific finding that the increase in disability is due to the natural progress of the disease." 38 U.S.C.A. § 1153; 38 C.F.R. § 3.306(a).