The only way the veteran could attempt to overcome the finality of the August 1990 decision in an attempt to gain an earlier effective date, is to request a revision of that decision based on clear and unmistakable error (CUE) or by a claim to reopen based on new and material evidence. See Cook v. Principi, 318 F.3d 1334, 1339 (Fed. Cir. 2002) (en banc); see also 38 U.S.C. § 5109A(a) ("a decision by the Secretary . . . is subject to revision on the grounds of clear and unmistakable error. If evidence establishes the error, the prior decision shall be reversed or revised."); 38 U.S.C. § 5108 ("if new and material evidence is presented or secured with respect to a claim which has been disallowed, the Secretary shall reopen the claim and review the former disposition of the claim."); Andrews v. Nicholson, 421 F.3d 1278, 1281 (Fed. Cir. 2005). The veteran has done neither. Since the August 1990 RO decision is final, the decision is not subject to revision in the absence of CUE in the decision. 38 U.S.C.A. §§ 7105, 5109A; see Rudd v. Nicholson, 20 Vet.