The only way the veteran could attempt to overcome the finality of the August 1990 decision in an attempt to gain an earlier effective date, is to request a revision of that decision based on clear and unmistakable error (CUE) or by a claim to reopen based on new and material evidence. See Cook v. Principi, 318 F.3d 1334, 1339 (Fed. Cir. 2002) (en banc); see also 38 U.S.C. § 5109A(a) ("a decision by the Secretary . . . is subject to revision on the grounds of clear and unmistakable error. If evidence establishes the error, the prior decision shall be reversed or revised."); 38 U.S.C. § 5108 ("if new and material evidence is presented or secured with respect to a claim which has been disallowed, the Secretary shall reopen the claim and review the former disposition of the claim."); Andrews v. Nicholson, 421 F.3d 1278, 1281 (Fed. Cir. 2005).