In the instant case, the Board has rendered a decision in favor of the appellant, finding that new and material evidence has been secured to reopen his claim. Accordingly, a further discussion of the VCAA duties is unnecessary at this time with respect to this aspect of the appellant's appeal. The reopened claim is further addressed in the remand below. II. New & Material Evidence a. Law and Regulations If a veteran does not file a notice of disagreement with an RO decision within the applicable time period, 38 U.S.C.A. § 7105(c) provides that such a decision "shall become final and the claim will not thereafter be reopened or allowed. . . ." 38 U.S.C.A. § 5108, however, provides an exception to this rule by requiring the Secretary to reopen a claim that has been finally decided and previously disallowed "[i]f new and material evidence is presented or secured" with respect to the claim. Fortuck v. Principi, 17 Vet.