The record shows that the veteran was first noted to complain of "voice changes" in October 2003. In April 2004, a biopsy confirmed a diagnosis of squamous cell carcinoma, and the veteran underwent radiation treatments. When a veteran suffers additional disability or death as the result of training, hospital care, medical or surgical treatment, compensated work therapy, or an examination furnished by the VA, disability compensation shall be awarded in the same manner as if such additional disability or death were service connected. 38 U.S.C.A. § 1151. 38 U.S.C.A. § 1151 provides in relevant part as follows: (a) Compensation under this chapter and dependency and indemnity compensation under chapter 13 of this title shall be awarded for a qualifying additional disability or a qualifying death of a veteran in the same manner as if such additional disability or death were service-connected. For purposes of this section, a disability or death is a qualifying additional disability or qualifying death if the disability or death was not the result of the veteran's willful misconduct and (1) the disability or death was caused by hospital care, medical or surgical treatment, or examination furnished the veteran under any law administered by the Secretary, either by a Department employee or in a Department facility as defined in section 1701(3)(A) of this title, and the proximate cause of the disability or death was (A) carelessness, negligence, lack of proper skill, error in judgment, or similar instance of fault on the part of the Department in furnishing the hospital care, medical or surgical treatment, or examination; or (B) an event not reasonably foreseeable. (emphasis added) The implementing regulation (applicable to 1151 claims received on or after October 1, 1997) is 38 C.F.R. § 3.361 (2007), which provides that, in order to determine whether a veteran has an additional disability, VA compares the veteran's condition immediately before the beginning of the hospital care, medical or surgical treatment, examination, training and rehabilitation services, or compensated work therapy program upon which the claim is based to the veteran's condition after such care, treatment, examination, services, or program has stopped.