Additional post-service medical records show that the veteran was admitted to Benguet General Hospital in July 2003. A chest X-ray indicated minimal fibro-reticular pulmonary tuberculosis. Where, a veteran engaged in combat, satisfactory lay evidence that an injury or disease was incurred in service will be accepted as sufficient proof of service connection where such evidence is consistent with the circumstances, conditions, or hardships, of service. 38 U.S.C.A. § 1154(b) (West 2002). Section 1154(b) sets forth a three step sequential analysis that must be undertaken when a combat veteran seeks benefits under the method of proof provided by the statute. First, it must be determined whether the veteran has proffered "satisfactory lay or other evidence of service incurrence or aggravation of such injury or disease." Second, it must be determined whether the proffered evidence is "consistent with the circumstances, conditions, or hardships of such service."