See Mayfield, supra (due process concerns with respect to VCAA notice must be pled with specificity). Second, VA has a duty to assist a veteran in obtaining evidence necessary to substantiate a claim. The service medical records are associated with the claims file. Private medical records and VA treatment records are also available. Additionally, the veteran was afforded multiple VA examinations in connection with his claims. See Charles v. Principi, 16 Vet. App. 370 (2002) (Observing that under 38 U.S.C.A. § 5103A(d)(2), VA was to provide a medical examination as "necessary to make a decision on a claim, where the evidence of record, taking into consideration all information and lay or medical evidence [including statements of the claimant]; contains competent evidence that the claimant has a current disability, or persistent or recurrent symptoms of disability; and indicates that the disability or symptoms may be associated with the claimant's active military, naval, or air service; but does not contain sufficient medical evidence for the [VA] to make a decision on the claim."). The veteran and his representative have not made the RO or the Board aware of any outstanding evidence that must be obtained in order to fairly decide his claim.