CONCLUSION OF LAW The May 2002 Board decision, which denied the claim to establish basic eligibility requirements for VA benefits, is final, and evidence received since that decision is not new and material. 38 U.S.C.A. §§ 5108, 7104(b) (West 2002); 38 C.F.R. §§ 3.156, 20.1100, 20.1105 (2007). REASONS AND BASES FOR FINDINGS AND CONCLUSION I. Applicable Laws and Regulations A. New and Material Pursuant to 38 U.S.C.A. § 7104(b), when a claim is disallowed by the Board, it may not thereafter be reopened and allowed, and no claim based upon the same factual basis shall be considered. 38 U.S.C.A. § 7104(b). The exception to this rule is described under 38 U.S.C.A. § 5108, which provides that "[i]f new and material evidence is presented or secured with respect to a claim which has been disallowed, the [Board] shall reopen the claim and review the former disposition of the claim." Therefore, once a final decision has been issued, absent the submission of new and material evidence, the claim cannot be reopened or adjudicated by VA. 38 U.S.C.A. §§ 5108, 7104(b); 38 C.F.R. §§ 3.156, 20.1105; Barnett v. Brown, 83 F.3d 1380, 1383 (Fed. Cir. 1996).