Service-connection of such injury or disease may be rebutted by clear and convincing evidence to the contrary. 38 U.S.C.A. § 1154(b); see also 38 C.F.R. § 3.304(d). See VAOPGCPREC 12-99 (1999). For hearing loss claims, entitlement to service connection for impaired hearing is subject to the requirements of 38 C.F.R. § 3.385 which provides: For the purposes of applying the laws administered by VA, impaired hearing will be considered to be a disability when the auditory threshold in any of the frequencies 500, 1000, 2000, 3000, 4000 Hertz is 40 decibels or greater; or when the auditory thresholds for at least three of the frequencies 500, 1000, 2000, 3000, or 4000 Hertz are 26 decibels or greater; or when speech recognition scores using the Maryland CNC Test are less than 94 percent. This regulation defines hearing loss disability for VA compensation purposes. See Hensley v. Brown, 5 Vet. App. 155, 157 (1993) (the threshold for normal hearing is from 0 to 20 dB, and higher threshold levels indicate some degree of hearing loss).