Where a veteran served continuously for 90 days or more during a period of war, or during peacetime service after December 31, 1946, and atherosclerosis becomes manifest to a degree of 10 percent or more within one year from the date of termination of such service, such disease shall be presumed to have been incurred in or aggravated by service, even though there is no evidence of such disease during the period of service. This presumption is rebuttable by affirmative evidence to the contrary. 38 U.S.C.A. §§ 1101, 1112, 1113, 1137; 38 C.F.R. §§ 3.307, 3.309 (2007). New and Material Evidence Generally, a final VA rating decision may not be reopened and allowed, and a claim based on the same factual basis may not be considered. 38 U.S.C.A. § 7105(c). However, under 38 U.S.C.A. § 5108, "[i]f new and material evidence is presented or secured with respect to a claim which has been disallowed, the Secretary shall reopen the claim and review the former disposition of the claim." 38 C.F.R. § 3.156(a), which defines "new and material evidence", was revised, effective August 29, 2001. The instant claim to reopen was filed prior to that date (in October 1998), and the new definition does not apply.