An honorable or general discharge issued on or after October 8, 1977, by a discharge review board established under 10 U.S.C.A. § 1533 sets aside a bar to benefits imposed under 38 C.F.R. § 3.12(d), but not 38 C.F.R. § 3.12(c), of this section provided that: (1) the discharge is upgraded as a result of an individual case review; (2) the discharge is upgraded under uniform published standards and procedures that generally apply to all persons administratively discharged or released from active military, naval or air service under conditions other than honorable, and; (3) such standards are consistent with historical standards for determining honorable service and do not contain any provision for automatically granting or denying an upgraded discharge. 38 C.F.R. § 3.12(g) (2007). Unless a discharge review board established under 10 U.S.C.A. § 1553 determines on an individual case basis that the discharge would be upgraded under uniform standards meeting the requirements set forth in paragraph (g) of this section, an honorable or general discharge awarded under one of the following programs does not remove any bar to benefits imposed under this section: (1) the President's directive of January 19, 1977, implementing Presidential Proclamation 4313 of September 16, 1974; or (2) the Department of Defense's special discharge review program effective April 5, 1977; or (3) any discharge review program implemented after April 5, 1977, that does not apply to all persons administratively discharged or released from active military service under other than honorable conditions. 38 C.F.R. § 3.12(h). Analysis The facts of this case are not in substantial dispute.