The appellant appeared at a Travel Board hearing before the undersigned Acting Veterans Law Judge in October 2007. A copy of the transcript is of record. FINDINGS OF FACT 1. The appellant was born in October 1959 and is the daughter of the veteran. 2. The veteran died in May 2006. 3. In September 2006, the RO received the appellant's Application for Survivors' and Dependents' Educational Assistance. CONCLUSION OF LAW The criteria for eligibility for entitlement to DEA benefits under the provisions of Title 38, Chapter 35, United States Code, have not been met. 38 U.S.C.A. §§ 3501, 3512, 5107 (West 2002); 38 C.F.R. §§ 21.3040(c), 21.3041 (2007). REASONS AND BASES FOR FINDINGS AND CONCLUSION In Chapter 35 of Title 38, Congress authorized post-secondary educational assistance benefits for, inter alia, "a child of a person who ... has a total disability permanent in nature resulting from a service-connected disability, or who died while a disability so evaluated was in existence." 38 U.S.C.A. §§ 3501(a)(1).