REASONS AND BASES FOR FINDINGS AND CONCLUSION In Chapter 35 of Title 38, Congress authorized post-secondary educational assistance benefits for, inter alia, "a child of a person who ... has a total disability permanent in nature resulting from a service-connected disability, or who died while a disability so evaluated was in existence." 38 U.S.C.A. §§ 3501(a)(1). In this case, a rating decision dated in June 2006 established service connection for the cause of the veteran's death as well as basic eligibility for benefits under Chapter 35 of Title 38. The provisions of 38 U.S.C.A. § 3512(a) restricts the payment of educational benefits to "the period beginning on the person's eighteenth birthday, or on the successful completion of the person's secondary schooling, whichever first occurs, and ending on the person's twenty-sixth birthday." The provisions of 38 C.F.R. § 21.3041(d) provide for exceptions which extend the qualifying period. A modification of the eligibility period may be granted if the veteran-parent died between the child's 18th and 26th birthdays.