REMAND The veteran asserts that chronic contusion, medial epicondyle, right elbow and a cervical spine disorder are a result of a roller skating accident in service. She also maintains that chronic contusion, medial epicondyle, right elbow and a cervical spine disorder are secondary to her service-connected rotator cuff tear of the right shoulder. The Board has determined that a VA medical examination must be afforded the veteran, pursuant to VA's duty to assist. McClendon v. Nicholson, 20 Vet. App. 79, 83 (2006); see Charles v. Principi, 16 Vet. App. 370 (2002) (Observing that under 38 U.S.C.A. § 5103A(d)(2), VA was to provide a medical examination as "necessary to make a decision on a claim, where the evidence of record, taking into consideration all information and lay or medical evidence [including statements of the claimant]; contains competent evidence that the claimant has a current disability, or persistent or recurrent symptoms of disability; and indicates that the disability or symptoms may be associated with the claimant's active military, naval, or air service; but does not contain sufficient medical evidence for the [VA] to make a decision on the claim.").