Therefore, there must be some underlying pathology for the veteran's complaints of hip pain and limited motion. The evidence of record shows that there is not. The evidence shows that x-rays of the veteran's hips were normal, as shown in July 2005 and March 2006. All competent evidence of record shows the veteran has no underlying pathology for her hip pain and limited motion. Basic entitlement to disability compensation derives from two statutes, both found in title 38, sections 1110 and 1131--the former relating to wartime disability compensation and the latter relating to peacetime disability compensation. Both statutes provide for compensation, beginning with the following words: "For disability resulting from personal injury suffered or disease contracted in the line of duty. . . ." 38 U.S.C. §§ 1110, 1131. Thus, in order for a veteran to qualify for entitlement to compensation under those statutes, the veteran must prove existence of a disability, and one that has resulted from a disease or injury that occurred in the line of duty.