The determination of whether a veteran has a disability based on hearing loss is governed by 38 C.F.R. § 3.385 (2007). For the purposes of applying the law administered by VA, impaired hearing will be considered to be a disability when the auditory threshold in any of the frequencies 500, 1000, 2000, 3000, or 4000 Hertz is 40 decibels or greater; or when the auditory thresholds for at least three of the frequencies 500, 1000, 2000, 3000, or 4000 Hertz are 26 decibels or greater; or when speech recognition scores using the Maryland CNC Test are less than 94 percent. See 38 C.F.R. § 3.385 (2007). Combat status Pursuant to 38 U.S.C.A. § 1154(b) (West 2002), with respect to combat veterans, "[VA] shall accept as sufficient proof of service-connection...satisfactory lay or other evidence of service incurrence or aggravation of such injury or disease, if consistent with the circumstances, conditions and hardships of such service... Service-connection of such injury or disease may be rebutted by clear and convincing evidence to the contrary." See also 38 C.F.R. § 3.304(d) (2007).