REASONS AND BASES FOR FINDINGS AND CONCLUSION Analysis The veteran is claiming entitlement to compensation under the provisions of 38 U.S.C.A. § 1151 for additional disability based on failure to timely diagnose tonsil carcinoma during treatment provided by VA. Formerly, 38 U.S.C.A. § 1151 provided that "[w]here any veteran suffers an injury or an aggravation of an injury, as a result of hospitalization, medical or surgical treatment, or the pursuit of a course of vocational rehabilitation . . . awarded under any of the laws administered by the Secretary, or as the result of having submitted to an examination under any such law, and not the result of such veteran's own willful misconduct, and such injury or aggravation results in additional disability to or the death of such veteran, disability or death compensation . . . shall be awarded in the same manner as if such disability, aggravation or death were service-connected." 38 U.S.C.A. § 1151 (West 1991).