Earlier Effective Date 38 U.S.C.A. § 5110(a) sets forth the provisions governing effective dates of awards for compensation. It provides that "[u]nless specifically provided otherwise in this chapter . . . the effective date of an award based on an original claim, a claim reopened after final adjudication, or a claim for increase of compensation . . . shall be fixed in accordance with the facts found, but shall not be earlier than the date of receipt of application therefore." 38 U.S.C.A. § 5110(a) (Emphasis added). The implementing regulation, 38 C.F.R. § 3.400 similarly provides that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided, the effective date of an evaluation and award of . . . compensation . . . will be the date of receipt of the claim or the date entitlement arose, whichever is later." 38 C.F.R. § 3.400 (Emphasis added). c. "Free-Standing" Effective Date Claims In Rudd v. Nicholson, 20 Vet.