Evans v. Brown, 9 Vet. App. 273 (1996). The evidence received subsequent to the last final decision is presumed credible for purposes of reopening the claim unless it is inherently false or untrue, or it is beyond the competence of the person making the assertion. See Duran v. Brown, 7 Vet. App. 216, 220 (1995); Justus v. Principi, 3 Vet. App. 510, 513 (1992); and Robinette v. Brown, 8 Vet. App. 68, 75-76 (1995). Service connection may be granted for disability resulting from disease or injury incurred in or aggravated by service. 38 U.S.C.A. §§ 1110, 1131; 38 C.F.R. § 3.303. Service connection may also be granted on the basis of a post-service initial diagnosis of a disease, when "all of the evidence, including that pertinent to service, establishes that the disease was incurred during service." See 38 C.F.R. § 3.303(d).