Because the preponderance of the evidence is against the claim, the benefit of the doubt doctrine is not for application. See 38 U.S.C.A. § 5107; 38 C.F.R. § 3.102; Gilbert v. Derwinski, 1 Vet. App. 49, 55 (1990). New and Material Evidence to Reopen Claim of Service Connection for a Skin Disease of the Hands and Feet Generally, a final rating decision or Board decision may not be reopened and allowed, and a claim based on the same factual basis may not be considered. 38 U.S.C.A. § 7105. Under 38 U.S.C.A. § 5108, however, "[i]f new and material evidence is presented or secured with respect to a claim which has been disallowed, the Secretary shall reopen the claim and review the former disposition of the claim." "New and material evidence" means evidence not previously submitted to agency decision makers which, by itself or in connection with evidence previously included in the record, "relates to an unestablished fact necessary to substantiate the claim."