During the appeal, the appellant requested a travel board hearing. However, after receiving a RO hearing in February 2007, the appellant withdrew his request for a travel board hearing. No additional action in this regard is needed. FINDING OF FACT There is no evidence that the appellant had service as a member of the Philippine Commonwealth Army, including the recognized guerillas, in the service of the Armed Forces of the United States. CONCLUSION OF LAW The appellant did not have the requisite service to render him eligible for VA pension. 38 U.S.C.A. §§ 101, 107, 5107 (West 2002); 38 C.F.R. §§ 3.1, 3.40, 3.41, 3.203 (2007). REASONS AND BASES FOR FINDING AND CONCLUSION "Veteran means a person who served in the active military, naval or air service and who was discharged or released under conditions other than dishonorable. 38 U.S.C.A. § 101(2); 38 C.F.R. § 3.1(e). "Veteran of any war" means any veteran who served in the active military, naval or air service during a period of war. 38 C.F.R. § 3.1(e).