However, where the appellant does not submit evidence of service or the evidence submitted does not meet the requirements of 38 C.F.R. § 3.203, the VA shall request verification of service from the service department. In cases for VA benefits where the requisite veteran status is at issue, the relevant question is whether the claimant has qualifying service under Title 38 of the United States Code and the regulations promulgated pursuant thereto. See Soria v. Brown, 118 F.3d 747, 749 (Fed. Cir. 1997). The Board notes that there is an apparent conflict between 38 C.F.R. § 3.41, which states that, for Philippine service, "the period of active service will be from the date certified by the Armed Forces" and 38 C.F.R. § 3.203(a), which provides that a claimant may show service by submitting certain documents "without verification from the appropriate service department". However, the Court has since noted that VA may accept United States service department documents or seek certification of