Espiritu v. Derwinski, 2 Vet.App. 492, 495 (1992); see also 38 C.F.R. § 3.159(a)(1) (2006) (defining "competent medical evidence" as "evidence provided by a person who is qualified through education, training or experience to offer medical diagnoses, statements or opinions." ). As such, a social worker is not competent to provide probative medical evidence on a matter such as the diagnosis or etiology of a claimed medical condition. Cf. Cox v.