As to his second argument, the Board finds that there was no separate claim for degenerative disc disease at the time of the April 1975 decision. The veteran did not file such a claim. Beyond this fact, affirmative medical evidence at that time demonstrated that the veteran did not have degenerative disc disease, or any other disability of his low back disability at that time. The effective date of a grant of service connection is governed by 38 U.S.C.A. § 5110 as implemented by 38 C.F.R. § 3.400. 38 U.S.C.A. § 5110(a) states, "unless specifically provided otherwise in this chapter, the effective date of an award based on an original claim, a claim reopened after final adjudication, or a claim for increase, of compensation, dependency and indemnity compensation, or pension, shall be fixed in accordance with the facts found, but shall not be earlier than the date of receipt of application therefore." 38 U.S.C.A. § 5110(b)(1) states that "the effective date of an award of disability compensation to a veteran shall be the day following the date of the veteran's discharge or release if application therefore is received within one year from such date of discharge or release." The regulation implementing 38 U.S.C.A. § 5110 provides that the effective date of an evaluation and award of compensation based on direct service connection shall be the day following separation from active service or the date entitlement arose if the claim is received within one year of