See 38 U.S.C.A. §§ 1101, 1112, 1113, 1137; 38 C.F.R. §§ 3.307, 3.309. Initially, the Board notes that the veteran did not have service in Vietnam, and therefore, the presumption pertaining to development of diabetes following exposure to herbicides does not apply in the present case. In reaching this conclusion, the Board has noted that his DD 214 reflects that his awards did not include the Vietnam Service Medal and the Vietnam Campaign Medal. The DD 214 further indicates that he had no foreign service. The controlling regulation, 38 C.F.R. § 3.307(a)(6), specifically states that a legal presumption is limited to veterans who "served in the Republic of Vietnam" and to those whose "conditions of service involved duty or visitation in the Republic of Vietnam." There is no official confirmation that the veteran visited Vietnam. Further, the veteran has not provided or identified any additional evidence supporting his contention that he was exposed to herbicides during active duty.