REASONS AND BASES FOR FINDINGS AND CONCLUSIONS New and Material Evidence Law and Regulations RO decisions which are unappealed become final. 38 U.S.C.A. § 7105(c); 38 C.F.R. § 20.1103. A decision by the RO may not thereafter be reopened and allowed and a claim based upon the same factual basis may not be considered. The exception to this rule is described under 38 U.S.C.A. § 5108, which provides that "[i]f new and material evidence is presented or secured with respect to a claim which has been disallowed, the [Board] shall reopen the claim and review the former disposition of the claim." Therefore, once a rating decision has been issued, absent the submission of new and material evidence, the claim cannot be reopened or adjudicated by VA. 38 U.S.C.A. §§ 5108, 7105(c). New evidence is defined as existing evidence not previously submitted to agency decision makers.