In addition, if the eligible veteran was not buried in a national cemetery, an additional $300.00 is payable (for deaths after December 1, 2001, as in this case) for a plot allowance. 38 U.S.C.A. § 2303(b). 38 U.S.C.A. § 2303 (West 2002 and Supp. 2007), "Death in Department facility; plot allowance", provides that "[w]hen a veteran dies in a [VA] facility [] the Secretary shall (A) pay the actual cost (not to exceed $300) of the burial and funeral ... and (B) when such death occurs in a State, transport the body to the place of burial in the same or any other State" and that when such veteran is buried in a cemetery, or a section of the cemetery, other than described in 38 U.S.C.A. § 5303(b)(1), "the Secretary shall pay a sum not exceeding $300 as a plot or interment allowance."