Service connection may be granted for any disease diagnosed after service when all the evidence establishes that the disease was incurred in service. 38 C.F.R. § 3.303(d) (2007). To prevail on the issue of service connection, there must be medical evidence of a current disability; medical evidence, or in certain circumstances, lay evidence of in-service occurrence or aggravation of a disease or injury; and medical evidence of a nexus between an in-service injury or disease and the current disability. See Hickson v. West, 12 Vet. App. 247, 253 (1999). Pursuant to 38 U.S.C.A. § 7105(c), a decision by the RO may not thereafter be reopened and allowed except as may be otherwise provided by regulation. The exception to this rule is described under 38 U.S.C.A. § 5108, providing that "[i]f new and material evidence is presented or secured with respect to a claim which has been disallowed, the [Board] shall reopen the claim and review the former disposition of the claim." Therefore, once a rating decision has been issued, absent the submission of new and material evidence, the claim cannot be reopened or adjudicated by VA. 38 U.S.C.A. §§ 5108, 7105(c); Barnett v. Brown, 83 F.3d 1380, 1383 (Fed. Cir. 1996).