This relates to an unestablished fact necessary to substantiate the claim, and the claim is reopened and will be considered on the merits. See 38 C.F.R. § 3.156(a). There is no prejudice to the appellant as the RO had discussed all the evidence at the time of decision the case that lead to this appeal. Moreover, the RO has argued the case on the merits essentially throughout. As such, the Board may proceed to a merits review without prejudice. Generally, veterans are presumed to have entered service in sound condition as to their health. See 38 U.S.C.A. § 1111 (West 2002); Bagby v. Derwinski, 1 Vet. App. 225, 227 (1991). The presumption of sound condition provides: [E]very veteran shall be taken to have been in sound condition when examined, accepted, and enrolled for service, except as to defects, infirmities, or disorders noted at the time of examination, acceptance, and enrollment, or where clear and unmistakable evidence demonstrates that the injury or disease existed before acceptance and enrollment and was not aggravated by such service. 38 U.S.C.A. § 1111; see also 38 C.F.R. § 3.304(b) (2007). This presumption attaches only where there has been an induction examination in which the later complained-of disability was not detected. See Bagby, 1 Vet.