The implementing regulation states that the effective date of award of compensation, in general, "will be the date of receipt of the claim or the date entitlement arose, whichever is the later." 38 C.F.R. § 3.400. Under 38 C.F.R. § 3.400(c)(2), the effective date for the cause of a veteran's death is the first day of the month in which death occurred if the claim is received within one year after the date of death; otherwise, it is the date of receipt of the claim. Under 38 C.F.R. § 3.114(a), where a claim is allowed pursuant to a liberalizing law, which Public Law 107-103 was, then the effective date of such allowance "shall be fixed in accordance with the facts found, but shall not be earlier than the effective date" of that law. Under 38 C.F.R. § 3.114(a)(1), where a claim is reviewed on VA's initiative or at the claimant's request received within one year from the effective date of the liberalizing law and is then granted, entitlement to benefits could begin on the effective date of the law.