In November 1974, the veteran's spouse submitted a statement indicating that she married the veteran in June 1945. At that time, he was having considerable stomach pain which was not relieved by an operation for a hernia repair. After discharge, the veteran continued to have trouble with stomach pain and a duodenal ulcer was diagnosed in 1962. In December 1984, the veteran alleged that he had been taking prescription drugs for stomach ulcer since 1952. VA has defined competency of evidence, pursuant to 38 C.F.R. § 3.159(a), as follows: "(1) Competent medical evidence means evidence provided by a person who is qualified through education, training, or experience to offer medical diagnoses, statements, or opinions. Competent medical evidence may also mean statements conveying sound medical principles found in medical treatises. It would also include statements contained in authoritative writings such as medical and scientific articles and research reports or analyses. (2) Competent lay evidence means any evidence not requiring that the proponent have specialized education, training, or experience. Lay evidence is competent if it is provided by a person who has knowledge of facts or circumstances and conveys matters that can be observed and described by a lay person." The Board finds that the veteran is competent to report on stomach symptomatology he experienced while on active duty. He is not competent, however, to diagnose the cause of the disorder. See Espiritu v. Derwinski, 2 Vet. App. 492, 494 (1992).