While the Board's remand of February 2007 sought records from Butler Lewis and North Hill, in light of the veteran's August 2007 statement that he does not know who these providers are, the Board finds no reason to continue pursuing these records. However, the RO took no action in response to the release form for Slidell Memorial Hospital, which was part of the Board's February 2007 remand, or the release forms for Northshore Regional Medical Center and the Tulane Cancer Center. 38 C.F.R. § 3.159(c)(1) defines reasonable efforts in obtaining records outside the custody of the federal government as "an initial request for the records, and, if the records are not received, at least one follow-up request." A review of the claims file reveals that these records may be critical to the veteran's claim for service connection for Hepatitis C if they offer any insight into the etiology or time of onset of the veteran's Hepatitis C. At present, the U.S. Army and Joint Services Records Research Center has