Other evidence will be considered as though such statement were not of record. The Court has clarified that: This presumption [of soundness] attaches only where there has been an induction examination in which the later-complained-of disability was not detected. See Bagby [v. Derwinski, 1 Vet. App. 225, 227 (1991)]. The regulation provides expressly that the term "noted" denotes "[o]nly such conditions as are recorded in examination reports," 38 C.F.R. § 3.304(b), and that "[h]istory of preservice existence of conditions recorded at the time of examination does not constitute a notation of such conditions", 38 C.F.R. § 3.304(b) (1) (1993). Crowe v. Brown, 7 Vet. App. 238, 245 (1994). See also Cotant v. Principi, 17 Vet. App. 116 (2003).