The claim for PTSD will be discussed separately, infra. Applicable law provides that service connection may be granted for disability resulting from disease or injury incurred or aggravated during active service. 38 U.S.C.A. § 1110; 38 C.F.R. § 3.303. Service connection may also be granted on the basis of a post-service initial diagnosis of a disease, when "all of the evidence, including that pertinent to service, establishes that the disease was incurred during service." See 38 C.F.R. § 3.303(d).